OFL280 FLEXTESTER

OFL280 FlexTesterThe OFL280 FlexTester offers an unmatched combination of fiber optic test functions, ease-of-use, portability, and value. All OFL280 FlexTester models include an integrated single-mode 1310/1550 nm OTDR with PON and standard test modes, optical power meter, 1310/1550 nm laser source, and visual fault locator. For many users the two-wavelength OFL280-100 will provide the best balance of functionality and value. Testing at 1310 and 1550 nm is normally sufficient to certify point-to-point or FTTx PON fibers and allows the detection of macro bends. The three wavelength OFL280-101 and OFL280-102 models add 1625 nm or 1490 nm respectively. Testing at 1625 nm allows certification of the L band for transport use. Testing at 1490 nm is required by some network operators to certify FTTx PONs. The filtered, three wavelength OFL280-103 can certify dark fibers at 1310/1550 nm, fault-locate live FTTx fibers at 1625 nm, and measure FTTx power levels at 1490 and 1550 nm, all from a single test port.


Features:
• Handheld, 0.8 kg (1.7 lb)
• 1.5 m dead zone (typical)
• > 28 dB dynamic range
• FTTx construction model (1310/1490/1550 nm)
• FTTx installation model (patent pending)
– Dark fiber OTDR (1310/1550/1625 nm)
– Live fiber OTDR (1625 nm only)
– PON power meter (1490/1550 nm)

• OPM, OLS, and VFL (650 nm)
• 3.5-inch, indoor/outdoor LCD display
• Tool-free, switchable adapters for OTDR and OPM ports (FC, SC, ST, LC, E2000 available)
• Rechargeable Li-Ion battery (> 12 hours) or AC power
• Mini USB Port (connect to PC with cable)
• Bellcore (GR-196) .SOR file format
• Windows® compatible software

Ordering Information

Part NumberDescription
OFL280-100 1310/1550 nm OTDR, OLS, OPM, VFL for out-of-service point-to-point and FTTx PON testing
OFL280-101 1310/1550/1625 nm OTDR, OLS, OPM and VFL
OFL280-102 1310/1490/1550 nm OTDR, OLS, OPM and VFL
OFL280-103 1310/1550/1625 nm OTDR, OLS, OPM and VFL with ServiceSafe™ live fiber detection, 1625 nm live PON OTDR, and integrated PON Power Meter

Multiple configurations available. Please check with your TVC representative or www.tvcinc.com for details.